What is the common name of Mesua Ferrea?

Mesua ferrea L.

Family Name: Calophyllaceae
Common Name: Ceylon Ironwood, Na Tree, Diya Na, Nagchampa, Nagacuram, Nagasari, Ironwood Tree, Ironwood, Indian Rose Chestnut, Poached Egg Tree, Cobra’s Saffron, Penaga Lilin, Penaga, Lenggapus, 铁力木, 铁木树

How do you grow Mesua Ferrea?

Mesua ferrea can be propagated by seed, which can be collected from underneath the tree or from the branches. Seed germination ranges from 75-90% in 11-24 days after sowing. The seed loses its viability quickly in 2-3 months.

What is Nahor tree?

Description. The Indian Rose Chestnut is the State Tree of Mizoram, locally called as nahar or herh-sê . The flower of the Indian Rose Chestnut tree is the State Flower of Tripura, locally called as nageshwar.

How many petals are in a NAA flower?

The Na flower is white in colour and consists of four mani petals.

Is Calophyllum Inophyllum edible?

Calophyllum inophyllum oil is non-edible and dark green. Traditionally, its oil has been used as a medicine, soap, lamp oil, hair grease and cosmetic in different parts of the world.

What is Nagkesar called in English?

Plant profile:

Family Colophyllaceae
Hindi name Nagkesar
English name Iron-wood, Indian rose chestnet
Trade name Nagkeshar
Parts used Stamens & flowers

What is the scientific name for Na tree?

The na tree (English name: ironwood; botanical name: mesua ferrea) is the national tree of Sri Lanka. It is a tall tree known for its pink (young) leaves and fragrant white flowers, and for its hard wood and medicinal properties.

What is the English name for Olu flower?

hairy water lily
The olu (English name: hairy water lily; botanical name: nymphaea pubescens) is another common variety of water lily, which can be white or dark pink in colour. Not to be confused with the nelum (English name: lotus; botanical name: nelumbo nucifera).

Is Calophyllum inophyllum poisonous?

Beauty leaf tree (Calophyllum inophyllum) is a broadleaf evergreen native to Australia, Eastern Africa and Southern India to Malaysia. All parts of the Calophyllum beauty leaf are considered poisonous. The fruit is so toxic that it can be ground and used as rat bait.

What is Punnaga chettu?

English common names are Alexandrian laurel, Ball tree, Indian Laurel, and Red Poon. Punnaga Tree is native of East Africa, Southern Coastal India, Malaysia, and Australia. The botanical name is Calophyllum inophyllum and belongs to Clusiaceae (Garcinia family) or Calophyllaceae.

What are the uses of Nagkesar?

Nagkesar helps to manage conditions like indigestion, bleeding piles, asthma and joint pain due to its Ushna (hot), Deepan (appetizer), Pachan (digestion) and Vata, Pitta, Kapha balancing properties. It helps to promote good digestion and enhance your appetite.

What does Nagkesar taste like?

In India, you must have heard about a very popular incense stick brand Nag Champa, in which Nagkesar seeds oil is used for fragrance. If we talk about the taste of Nagkesar spice, then it is quite similar to Sichuan pepper. which is a slight sour and a bit bitter, But it also has earthy flavour.

What kind of tree is Mesua ferrea from?

Mesua ferrea, the Sri Lankan ironwood, Indian rose chestnut, or cobra’s saffron, is a species in the family Calophyllaceae.

Is the Mesua a male or female flower?

Mesua ferrea L. subsp. pulchella ( Planch. & Triana) Vesque var. coromandeliana ( Wight) Mahesh. Mesua species flowers are complete, bisexual, i.e., with functional male (androecium) and female (gynoecium), including stamens, carpels and ovary, sometimes polygamous (male & bisexual.

Where does Mesua nagassarium grow in Sri Lanka?

Kostermans lists several subspecies of Mesua nagassarium. These authors list Mesua ferrea as a separate species that is endemic to Sri Lanka and is a small, 15 meters high tree that grows near streams and in marshes in the Southwest of Sri Lanka, where it is called “Diya Na” in Sinhala, meaning “Water Na Tree”. This “Diya Na” is not cultivated.

What kind of pollination does a Mesua have?

Mesua species flowers are complete, bisexual, i.e., with functional male (androecium) and female (gynoecium), including stamens, carpels and ovary, sometimes polygamous (male & bisexual. Pollination is entomophilous i.e., by insects, or cleistogamy i.e., by self or allogamy i.e., by cross pollination.